Award Winners

Audubon Artists’ Annual Exhibition 2022

Dear Elected Members, Associates, Honorary Members, and Non-Members,

On behalf of the Audubon Artists Board, I am delighted to announce the Award Winners of  Audubon Artists 80th Annual Online Exhibition  We respectfully post your award- winning work on our website. organized in six medium-based slide shows by Karen Kreps, our website administrator, who has also designed the complete Online Exhibition on our site.

It is my great pleasure to congratulate all the artists who have been juried into the Audubon Artists 80th Annual Exhibition for your outstanding artistic work. And, unexpected on this date, we will proudly display our Online Exhibition starting today, October 30, 2022, a full week ahead of the scheduled opening, to run until November 6, 2023, as planned. Each artist’s name will appear under a thumbnail image that links to the full image in a slide show, in the respective medium, with the artwork and the artist’s full information.

We are grateful to Erika Schaefer, Executive Director of the Monmouth Museum, our Juror of Awards, who devoted her time and serious consideration to carefully select the Award winning artworks from all of the inspiring works in our Exhibition. Those of you who have been awarded Audubon Gold and Silver Medals will receive them by the end of the year.

To all of our artists, who have shared your passion for creating art, I hope the recognition of your impressive art on display in Audubon’s 80th Exhibition will bring you unexpected joy and recognition over the coming year. 

Sincerely,

Evelyn Floret signature

Evelyn Floret
President
Audubon Artists Inc.

42 Total Awards … (See all 208 Exhibitors)

AWARDS JUROR: Erika Schaefer, Executive Director, Monmouth Museum, Lincroft, NJ

 

79

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Aquamedia $500 & Medal
Chong Kar-Keat, Associate Member
Entangled
« of 6 »

(6)  AQUAMEDIA AWARDS: (38 Exhibitors)                                        

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Aquamedia    $500 & Medal

     Artist: Chong Kar-Keat, Associate Member
     Title: Entangled             

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Aquamedia    $300 & Medal 

      Artist: Feng Z., Elected Member                            

      Title: Winter Snow Tree

3. Honorary John M. Angelini Memorial Award in Aquamedia    $500

     Artist: MaryLou Shipman, Associate Member

     Title: Bertolli

4. Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia    $300 Certificate

        Artist: Antonio Masi, Elected Member                      

        Title: Bayonne Bridge            

5.  Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic Landscape or Figurative Watercolor    $250 

     Artist: Lizzie Grosso, Associate Member            

     Title:  Evergreen Slope                                        

6. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia    $270  

       Artist: Calvin Lynch, Elected Member                   

      Title: The Student       

 

 

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Collage & Mixed Media $500 & Medal
Joyce Kanyuk, Elected Member
Study in Red
« of 5 »

 (5)  Collage & Mixed Media Awards: (19 Exhibitors)

1.  Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Collage & Mixed Media     $500 & Medal

            Artist: Joyce Kanyuk, Elected Member              

            Title: Study in Red

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Collage & Mixed Media     $300 & Medal

            Artist: Myrna DeJesus, Elected Member           

            Title: Libertine

3. Vincent J. Nardone President Emeritus Award in Collage & Mixed Media     $500

            Artist: Mike Quon, Elected Member                

            Title:  New York City Mashup            

4. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award in Collage & Mixed Media     $300

            Artist: Pat Jackman, Non-Member                

            Title: Ferruginous Hawk Flight

5. John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media     $200

            Artist: Barbara March, Non-Member         

            Title:  Autumn Dance      

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Graphics $500 & Medal
William Ross, Elected Member
Vanitas
« of 4 »

(4) Graphic Awards: (21 Exhibitors)

1.  Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Graphics    $500 & Medal

      Artist: William Ross, Elected Member

      Title: Vanitas   

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Graphics    $300 & Medal

     Artist: Ellen Singer , Elected Member            

     Title: The Transplanted Gardiner

3. Old Print Shop Award in Graphics    $300

    Artist: Arline Reimann, Elected Member      

     Title:   Summer Pond

4. Giulia Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics    $250

     Artist: Martha Ives, Elected Member           

     Title: Walking the Dog

 

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Oils & Acrylics $500 & Medal
Katherine Bleser, Elected Member
Hydrangeas
« of 12 »
  

(12) Oils & Acrylics Awards: (65 Exhibitors) 

1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Oils & Acrylics    $500 & Medal             

      Artist: Katherine Bleser, Elected Member

      Title: Hydrangeas

2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Oils & Acrylics    $300 & Medal

      Artist: Nina Martino, Elected Member

       Title: Old Railroad Bridge       

3.  Honorary Daniel E. Greene NA Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics    $500

      Artist: Mary Jo Austin, Associate Member

      Title: We Caught One 

4.  Honorary Carmine F. Palermo Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics    $500

      Artist: Li Yun, Associate Member

      Title: Contemplation

5.  Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics    $300

      Artist: Steve Wilda, Non-Member

     Title: Lost Soul, South of France 1917

6.  National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics Award    $300

      Artist: Lisa Palombo, Elected Member                   

      Title: The Country Was Cheering            

7.  Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oil & Acrylics    $200

      Artist: Gary Erbe, Honorary Member     

      Title: Natural Instinct

8.  Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils & Acrylics    $200

     Artist: Gabriela Dellosso, Elected Member

     Title: Homage to Minerva Teichert 

9. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism in Oils & Acrylics    $200

     Artist: Patricia Hutchinson, Elected Member

     Title: Jose with Pictographs

10. Vincent Scola Family Award in Oils & Acrylics     $200

        Artist: Susan Brand, Associate Member

        Title: Summer’s Last Call 

11.  Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics    $200

         Artist: William Brody, Elected Member

         Title: Corner Bar

 12.  Gamblin Artists Colors Award in Oils …(Oils Only)    $150 Certificate

         Artist: Douglas Wiltraut, Honorary Member

         Title: Scuttle Bucket                 

 

 

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Pastels $500 & Medal
Christine Ivers, Elected Member
The Morning Stretch
« of 8 »

(8) PASTEL AWARDS (41 Exhibitors)           

1.  Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Pastels    $500 & Medal

     Artist: Christine Ivers, Elected Member                  

     Title:  The Morning Stretch    

2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Pastels    $300 & Medal

     Artist:  Phil Yeh, Elected Member                 

     Title:  Ruby

3.  Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels     $500 & Medal 

     Artist: Randy Mayer, Elected Member                                       

     Title: Little Miss Polka-Dot    

4.  Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal in Pastels    $300 & Medal 

     Artist: Joyce Hanson, Associate Member                                          

     Title:  Through the Trees            

5.  Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Pastels    $250

     Artist: MaryAnn D’Ambruoso, Non-Member      

     Title: Dragon with Hydrangeas                               

6.  Jenny Lin Directors Award In Pastels     $250

     Artist: Susan Story, Elected Member                           

     Title: Sun Kissed 

7.  North America Pastel Artists Association Award in Pastels      $200

       Artist: Deborah Docherty LaFogg, Elected Member                             

       Title: Focused            

8.  Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels    $200

       Artist: Judith Leeds,  Elected Member                                      

       Title: Evening at the Inn 

 

 

Diane & Jay Goldstein Award for Abstract Sculpture $250
Miklos Sebek, Honorary Member
Propagation
« of 7 »


(7) SCULPTURE AWARDS: (24 Exhibitors)

    1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor in Sculpture $500 & Medal

                 Artist: James Sondon, Associate Member             

                Title: Rachel at the Well 

    1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor in Sculpture    $300 & Medal

              Artist: Melanie Berardicelli, Associate Member   

               Title: Saint Severin 

    1. Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture   $1000

              Artist: Glenn Marlowe, Elected Member           

               Title: Eve in Eden

    1. Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture   $400

                Artist: Douglas Aja, Elected Member                

                Title: Russell          

    1. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award   $300 

                Artist: Gwen Marcus, Non-Member          

                Title:   Eve in Eden     

    1. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award  $250

               Artist: Anthony Antonios, Non-Member  

                Title:  Apple Tree    

    1. Diane & Jay Goldstein Award for Abstract Sculpture  $250

               Artist: Miklos Sebek, Honorary Member     

                Title:  Propagation