AUDUBON ARTISTS AWARD WINNERS ( 51)

       Annual Exhibition 2019 (199 Exhibitors)

 

AWARDS JUROR:  HARRY BOWER

                                           Curator, John F. Peto Studio Museum, Island Heights, NJ

                           

  AQUAMEDIA AWARDS (10) 44 Exhibitors   Final  OCT. 28, 2019

                                         

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal

                ARTIST& LOT#: A 30 Natalie Smythe

                 TITLE: Native American

                               

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor     $ 300 & Medal

                ARTIST& LOT#: A 32 Pei-Dau Liu

                TITLE: Koi Group Fun

 

  1. Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor       $ 500

               ARTIST&LOT#: A 42…W. Carl Burger

                TITLE: Reawakening      

 

  1. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic                         $ 250  

                Landscape or Figurative Watercolor

                ARTIST&LOT#: A 44….Z Feng

                TITLE: Spring River

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

  1. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia     $250

                 ARTIST& LOT#: A 9…..Carol Brody

                TITLE:  Party Papers, Ribbons and Confetti

           

  1. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia     $250 Merchandise Certificate                

                ARTIST &LOT#:A 14….Donna Roettger

                TITLE: First Kiss

               

  1. Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. Award                                            $200   Merchandise

                ARTIST & LOT#: A 41……Tom Hedderich

                TITLE: Fresh from the Rain

                                     

  1. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia             $ 200 

                ARTIST & LOT#: A 35…Robert Stetz

                TITLE: The Fourth of July

 

 

  1. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Aquamedia                    $200

            ARTIST & LOT#: A 43…..Wilmer Anderson

                TITLE: Untitled

       

  1. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia  $100 Merchandise

                                                                                                                         Certificate

            ARTIST& LOT#: A 21……Lana Privitera

            TITLE: Some Cups and Polka Dots

 

COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS (6) 18 Exhibitors    

 

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor       $ 500 & Medal

           

            ARTIST & LOT#: MM  16….Selma Stern

            TITLE: Umber Explorations

           

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  $ 300 & Medal

           

            ARTIST & LOT#  MM 4……Carol Flax

            TITLE: Highline View

 

  1. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award     $300

 

            ARTIST & LOT# MM 01….Jeffrey Berman

            TITLE: Untitled

 

  1. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: MM 14….Luis Rojas

            TITLE: Altagracia

 

 

  1. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media       $200

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: MM 13 …..Mike Quon

            TITLE:  Artist Apron

 

  1. The Presidents Award for Innovative Collage & Mixed Media        $200

            

            ARTIST & LOT#:  MM 09 …Lynne Miller

            TITLE: American Still Life

              

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                       GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6) 24  Exhibitors

 

 

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor                                    $500 & Medal

            Sponsor: Audubon Artists

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: G 16….Bill Ross

            TITLE: Phantasy for Graphite and Ink

 

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor        $300 & Medal

            Sponsor: Audubon Artists

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: G 14…….DeAnn Prosia

            TITLE:  5 Pointz

           

  1. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award   $300

           

            ARTIST & LOT#: G 06……….Richard Kaminskas

            TITLE: Shimmer

 

  1. The Mary Black Diller Memorial Illustrators Award in Graphics $300

           

            ARTIST & LOT #  G 23…Mary Webber

            TITLE: Whispering Pines

 

 

  1. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics         $250

           

            ARTIST & LOT#: G 2……..Marian Harris

            TITLE:  View to the Other side

 

  1. The Art Times Ad Award in Graphics   $240 Certificate

            Artist & LOT#: G 21…..May Trien

            Title:  In Action  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (14)……..59  Exhibitors

 

 

1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor                                                                  $ 500 & Medal

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O 18……….Daniel Greene

                TITLE: Avi..18th St.

               

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor   $300 & Medal              

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O 3……….Del-Bournee Bach

                TITLE: Jack and Jill

               

  1. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O5…..William Brody

                TITLE: Hometown

 

  1. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award   $500 Merchandise

                                                                                                                                                                Certificate

                ARTIST & LOT#: O29 ….Jane Klesh-Butkovsky

                TITLE: Horse Power

 

  1. Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oils & Acrylics $400

 

                ARTIST & LOT #:O26……..Seon Young Kim

                TITLE:Terry

 

  1. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils          $300

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O38……….Ellen Mahnken

                TITLE:  Catskill Creek

 

  1. The Honorary E. Raymond Kinstler Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics               $300

 

                ARTIST & LOT #: O52…….Aleta Steward

                TITLE: It’s For Your Own Good

 

  1. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics                                   $300

 

                ARTIST &LOT #: O 02 …………Valentine Aprile

                TITLE: Dusted Crystal Current

 

  1. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil                                             $200 

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O 27………Nam Soon Kim

                TITLE: New York Brooklyn Naval Shipyard

       

  1. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics                                                      $200

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O 4 …..Natalie Becker

                TITLE:  Cape View

 

 

  1. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism                      $200

 

                ARTIST & LOT#:O 31………Elaine Kurie

                TITLE: Resting

 

  1. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O32……Abby Lammers

                TITLE: Coffee Getting Creamed

                                                           

  1. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award                        $125 Merchandise Cert.

                                                                                                                                                                 

                ARTIST & LOT#: O25………..William Kennon

                TITLE: Bright Window/Dark Passage

 

  1. Gamblin Artists Colors Award *** (OILS ONLY)***      $100 Merchandise Cert.

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: O53 …….Cathy Strapp                                                                               

            TITLE:   Nature’s Treasures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          PASTELS AWARDS (9)35 Exhibitors          

 

 

1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor                                                                   $500 & Medal

 

                ARTIST & LOT#:  P 28……Susan Story

TITLE: Indigo Labyrinth

 

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor      $300 & Medal

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P20…..Jacqueline Meyerson

                TITLE: Tootsies

                                                                            

  1. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels        $500 & Medal

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P16…..Judith Leeds

                TITLE: He’ll Make Me Beautiful

                             

  1. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal       $300 & Medal

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P9…….Lisa Gleim

                TITLE: Onward and Upward: The Artist’s Daughter

 

  1. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels                                                $250

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P26………Hui Min Shih

                TITLE:  Rose and Hunter

               

  1. North America Pastel Artists Association Award                                              $200  

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P7……Jose Del Riego

                TITLE:  Europa Peaks

 

                                            

  1. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels                             $200

 

                ARTIST & LOT#: P17………Jenny Lin

                TITLE:  Reflection- Chelsea #1

               

  1. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels                $150  Merchandise Cert.

                                                                                                                                                                    

                ARTIST & LOT#:P22…..Paula Pearl

                TITLE: Bamboo Brook

                       

  1. Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels                                       $200  Merchandise Cert.                                                                                                                           

                ARTIST & LOT #: P4….Jason Chang

                TITLE:  Pumpkin and Win                 

                                                                 

                   

 

 

 

SCULPTURE AWARDS:  (6)……19 Exhibitors

 

        

 

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor                                     $500 & Medal

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: S 11………Susann Hyman

            TITLE: Jumping Through Hoops

 

  1. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor            $300 & Medal

 

            ARTIST & LOT#:S 17….Miklos Sebek

            TITLE: Multicellular No.1

 

  1. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture                           $1000

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: S10….Leslie Hutto

            TITLE: Hare Today

           

  1. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture               $400

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: S3…..Joy Beckner

            TITLE: Life’s a Ball !MS

           

  1. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award  $300

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: S9…..Lee Hutt

            TITLE: Giacometti

       

  1. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $200

 

            ARTIST & LOT#: S12………Glenn Marlowe

            TITLE:  Turban Woman