Audubon Artists 78th Annual Exhibit Winners

Annual Exhibition 2020 (183 Exhibitors)

Awards Juror: Meredith Hilferty, Director, Fine Arts Department,
Rago Arts & Auction Center, Lambertville, NJ

Aquamedia 9 Awards – 39 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Burchfield, Diana
    • A Walk in The Park
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Woods, Madison
    • Destination Unknown
  3.  Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor $500

    • Kano, Aki
    • Caroline
  4.  Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $300 Merchandise Certificate

    • Natale, Marie
    • All Ashore
  5.  Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic Landscape or Figurative Watercolor $250

    • Scherfen, Michael
    • The Blacksmith
  6.  Art Times Ad Award in Aquamedia $240 Certificate

    • Masi, Antonio
    • Twilight
  7.  Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Way-Howard, Sharon
    • Focused, Great Blue Heron
  8.  The Helen Burger Memorial Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Pember, Ann
    • Turbulence
  9.  Winsor & Newton Award in Aquamedia $150 Merchandise

    • Burger, W. Carl
    • Dark Forest

Collage & Mixed Media 5 Awards – 18 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Quon, Mike
    • Typewriter Remix
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Perlman, Deborah
    • Banyan Space
  3.  Presidents Award for Innovative Collage & Mixed Media $500

    • Flax, Carol
    • Inlet with Clouds
  4. Michael Engel Audubon Artist Founders Award $300

    • Hutchinson, Pat
    • Veronica
  5. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

    • Price, Ellen
    • When Air Meets Water

Graphics 4 Awards – 16 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Mattson, Janis
    • Pie Birds
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Hopkins, Julie
    • Brooding
  3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300

    • Ovechka, Leslie
    • London’s Theatreland
  4. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $250

    • Harris, Marian Sims
    • Royal Garden

Oils & Acrylics 11 Awards – 55 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • DePietro, James
    • Supply and Demand
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Butler, Niamh
    • Fixate
  3.  Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $300

    • Clayman, Elaine
    • Dreaming
  4. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300

    • Bach, Del-Bourree
    • Autumn Migration
  5.  Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oils & Acrylics $200

    • Zimic, Tricia
    • Night Song
  6. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200 Certificate

    • Brody, William
    • Remembrance
  7. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics $200

    • Feinland, Robert
    • Studio with Magdalene and Niobid
  8. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism $200

    • Dellosso, Gabriela
    • Chocolate, Wine, and Bosch
  9. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

    • Budden, Michael
    • Dramatic Ending
  10. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

    • Jacquet, Jean-Pierre
    • New Mexico Storm
  11. Gamblin Artist Colors Award in Oils $150 Merchandise Certificate

    • Riccio, Louis
    • Thinking of the Past

Pastels 8 Awards – 33 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Nardone, Vincent
    • Shore Energy
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Wiedenbaum, Marlene
    • Rock Hill Tree in Mist
  3. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal $500 & Medal

    • Meyerson, Jacqueline
    • Allan Street
  4. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal

    • Smith, Rae
    • Quite Pond Reflections
  5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250

    • Maltzman, Stanley
    • Breakers
  6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award $200

    • Masi, Liz Jorg
    • White Lace
  7. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200

    • Del Riego, Jose
    • Dificil Decision
  8. Atlantic Paper Company Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate

    • Israel, Karen
    • Roaming Charge

Sculpture 6 Awards – 22 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Beckner, Joy
    • Cozy
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Gubin, Mikhail
    • Infanta
  3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000

    • Goldstein, Jay
    • Cubism
  4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400

    • Ferrell, Cathy
    • The Great Blue Heron
  5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300

    • Scaturro, Larry
    • Eve, After Rodin
  6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $250

    • Hutt, Lee
    • The Eye of the Beholder

Audubon Artists 77th Annual Exhibit Winners

Annual Exhibition 2019 (199 Exhibitors)

Awards Juror: Harry Bower, Curator, John F. Peto Studio Museum, Island Heights,  NJ

Aquamedia 10 Awards – 44 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Natalie Smythe
    • Native America
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Pei-Dau Liu
    • Koi Group Fun
  3.  Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor $500

    • W. Cark Burger
    • Reawakening
  4.  Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic Landscape or Figurative Watercolor $250

    • Z Feng
    • Spring River
  5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250

    • Carol Brody
    • Party Papers, Ribbons and Confetti
  6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise Certificate

    • Donna Roettger
    • First Kiss
  7.  Winsor & Netwon/ColArt Americas Inc. Award $200 Merchandise

    • Tom Hedderich
    • Fresh From the Rain
  8.  Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Robert Stetz
    • The Fourth of July
  9.  The Vincent Scola Family Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Wilmer Anderson
    • Untitled
  10.  Jack Richeson & Co Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia $100 Merchandise Certificate

    • Lana Privitera
    • Some Cups and Polka Dots

Collage & Mixed Media 6 Awards – 18 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Selma Stern
    • Umber Explorations
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Carol Flax
    • Highline View
  3.  Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award $300

    • Jeffrey Bergman
    • Untitled
  4. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

    • Luis Rojas
    • Altagracia
  5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200

    • Mike Quon
    • Artist Apron
  6. The President’s Award for Innovation Collage and Mixed Media $200

    • Lynne Miller
    • American Still Life

Graphics 6 Awards – 24 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Bill Ross
    • Phantasy for Graphite and Ink
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • DeAnn Prosia
    • 5 Pointz
  3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300

    • Richard Kaminskas
    • Shimmer
  4. The Mary Black Diller Memorial Illustrators Awards in Graphics $300

    • Mary Webber
    • Whispering Pines
  5. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $250

    • Harris, Marian Harris
    • View to the Other Side
  6. The Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate

    • Mary Trien
    • In Action

Oils & Acrylics 14 Awards – 59 Exhibitors

    1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

      • Daniel Greene
      • Avi 18th Street
    2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

      • Del-Bournee Bach
      • Jack and Jill
    3.  Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500

      • William Brody
      • Hometown
    4. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award $5000 Merchandise Certificate

      • Jane Klesh-Butkovsky
      • Horse Power
    5.  Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oils & Acrylics $400

      • Seon Young Kim
      • Terry
    6. Giovanni Marinto Family Award for Realistic Landscape in Oils $300

      • Ellen Mahnken
      • Catskills Creek
    7. The Honorary E. Raymond Kinstler Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $300

      • Aleta Steward
      • It’s for your Own Good
    8. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300

      • Valentine Aprile
      • Dusted Crystal Current
    9. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200

      • Nam Soon Kim
      • New York Brooklyn Naval Shipyard
    10. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

      • Natalie Becker
      • Cape View
    11. American Artists Professional League for Traditional  Realism $200

      • Elaine Kurie
      • Resting
    12. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

      • Abby Lammers
      • Coffee Getting Creamed
    13. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise Certificate

      • William Kennon
      • Bright Window/Dark Passage
    14. Gamblin Artists Colors Award in Oils only $100 Merchandise Certificate

      • Cathy Strapp
      • Nature’s Treasures

    Pastels 9 Awards – 35 Exhibitors

    Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

      • Nardone, Vincent
      • Shore Energy
  1.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Wiedenbaum, Marlene
    • Rock Hill Tree in Mist
  2. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal $500 & Medal

    • Meyerson, Jacqueline
    • Allan Street
  3. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal

    • Smith, Rae
    • Quite Pond Reflections
  4. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250

    • Maltzman, Stanley
    • Breakers
  5. North America Pastel Artists Association Award $200

    • Masi, Liz Jorg
    • White Lace
  6. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200

    • Del Riego, Jose
    • Dificil Decision
  7. Atlantic Paper Company Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate

    • Israel, Karen
    • Roaming Charge

Sculpture 6 Awards – 22 Exhibitors

      1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

        • Beckner, Joy
        • Cozy
      2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

        • Gubin, Mikhail
        • Infanta
      3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000

        • Goldstein, Jay
        • Cubism
      4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400

        • Ferrell, Cathy
        • The Great Blue Heron
      5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300

        • Scaturro, Larry
        • Eve, After Rodin
      6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $250

        • Hutt, Lee
        • The Eye of the Beholder

Audubon Artists 76th Annual Exhibit Winners

Annual Exhibition 2018 (180 Exhibitors)

Aquamedia 9 Awards – 30 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Lana Privitera
    • “Silk”
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Marie Natale
    • Golden Glow on the AC Boardwalk
  3.  Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor $500

    • Randy Globus
    • Headstrings
  4.  Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic Landscape or Figurative Watercolor $250

    • Thomas Hedderich
    • Playing the Palace
  5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250

    • Michael Scherfen
    • Swiss Guard, Vatican City, Rome
  6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise Certificate

    • Sharon Way-Howard
    • Bethesda Morning Reverie
  7.  Winsor & Netwon/ColArt Americas Inc. Award $225 Merchandise

    • Lynn Kroll
    • Nightwatch
  8.  Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Robert Stetz
    • The Fourth of July
  9.  The Vincent Scola Family Award in Aquamedia $200

    • Diane Burchfield
    • Composition
  10.  Jack Richeson & Co Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia $100 Merchandise Certificate

    • S. Chandler Kissell
    • Plumage

Collage & Mixed Media 7 Awards – 25 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Joe Villa
    • Rapunzel
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Vincent Nardone
    • Metedeconk River Escapade
  3.  Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award $300

    • Gail Postal
    • Crystal
  4. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

    • Jeffrey Berman
    • Subway Riders
  5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200

    • Carol Flax
    • View from the Green Door
  6.  The Vincent Scola Family Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200
    • Robert Pillsbury
    • Evening Glow
  7. The President’s Award for Innovation Collage and Mixed Media $200

    • Lynne Miller
    • The Way to a Man’s Heart

Graphics 6 Awards – 23 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

    • Christopher Ekstrom
    • Early Morning Sunday
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Stanley Maltzman
    • The Pine Family
  3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300

    • Arline Reinmann
    • Kokopeli & Gila
  4. Giulia & Louisa Palmero Memorial Award in Graphics $225

    • Takayo Noda
    • Mirage
  5. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate

    • Diego Lasansky
    • Air and Simple Gifts
  6. Gamblin Artists Color Printmaking Award $150 Merchadise Certificate

    • Bill Ross
    • Gothic Bonsai

Oils & Acrylics 12 Awards – 51 Exhibitors

    1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

      • Gabriela Dellosso
      • Self-Portrait Painting and Poetry
    2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

      • Nam Soon Kim
      • New York Brooklyn Old Naval
    3.  Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500

      • Thomas Torak
      • Crystal
    4. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award $500 Merchandise Certificate

      • Rick Perez
      • Portrait of Stephen
    5.  Giovanni Marinto Family Award for Realistic Landscape in Oils $300

      • Nadia Klionsky
      • Sunlit Path
    6. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300

      • Michael Budden
      • Evening Vendor, NYC
    7. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200

      • Nina Martino
      • Sculler & Mascot on the Schuylkill River
    8. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

      • William Kennon
      • Westbeth Basement
    9. American Artists Professional League for Traditional  Realism $200

      • Melinda Saminski
      • Live at Matt Molloy’s
    10. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

      • Susan Hotard
      • Emmie
    11. Gamblin Artist Color Award $160 Merchandise Certificate

      • Bonnie Christy
      • Magnolia
    12. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise Certificate

      • Arlene Newman
      • Metal and Onions

Pastels 9 Awards – 29 Exhibitors

  1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
    • Karen Israel
    • Out of a Dream
  2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

    • Nancy Yang
    • Sand Play
  3. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal $500 & Medal

    • Susan Story
    • Heavy Snow
  4. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal

    • Jacqueline Meyerson
    • Derailed
  5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250

    • Jason Chang
    • Halloween Series
  6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award $200

    • Judith Leeds
    • Seize the Day
  7. Art Spirit Foundation, Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200

    • Chin-Hwa Huang
    • Strawberry Farm
  8. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels $150 Merchandise Certificate

    • Marlene Wiedenbaum
    • Rock Hill East Meadow Hay
  9. Atlantic Paper Materials Award in Pastels $100 Merchandise Certificate
    • Marie Sheehy-Walker
    • The Ginger Jar

Sculpture 7 Awards – 22 Exhibitors

      1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

        • Miklos Sebek
        • Multicellular
      2.  Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

        • Anthony Padovano
        • Beautiful Designs
      3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000

        • Lee Hutt
        • Interpretation 1
      4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400

        • Glenn Marlowe
        • The Lovers
      5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300

        • Douglas Aga
        • Dionysus
      6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $200

        • Gwen Marcus
        • Basket Weaver
      7. Rhoda Sherbell Sculpture Award for Realistic Portraiture $200
        • John Balsamo
        • Portrait