2019 Awards & Sponsors

2019 Awards & Sponsors

**Please note photos will be added soon

We Believe. There are diverse ways to any goal; that all may be right, and that none should be restricted. Audubon Artists wishes to acknowledge gratitude to the generous donors who have sponsored awards and to those who have graciously offered financial assistance.

Congratulations to the 51 Audubon Artists who won awards. There were 199 exhibiting artists in this year’s Annual Exhibition.

The Juror of the Awards is the acclaimed
Harry Bower, Curator, John F. Peto Studio Museum, Island Heights, NJ

AQUAMEDIA  AWARDS  (10) 44 Exhibitors

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Natalie Smythe
TITLE: Native American

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Pei-Dau Liu
TITLE: Koi Group Fun

3. Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor $500

 ARTIST: W. Carl Burger
 TITLE: Reawakening

4. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic $250
Landscape or Figurative Watercolor

ARTIST: Z Feng
TITLE: Spring River

5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250

ARTIST: Carol Brody
TITLE: Party Papers, Ribbons, and Confetti

6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Donna Roettger
TITLE: First Kiss

7.  Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. Award $200 Merchandise

ARTIST: Tom Hedderich
TITLE: Fresh from the Rain

8. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $200 

ARTIST: Robert Stetz
TITLE:  The Fourth of July

9. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Aquamedia $200

ARTIST: Wilmer Anderson
TITLE:  Untitled

10.  Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia  $100 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Lana Privitera
TITLE: Some Cups and Polka Dots

 

COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS  (6) 18 Exhibitors

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor  $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Selma Stern
TITLE: Umber Explorations

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Carol Flax
TITLE: Highline View

3. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award   $300

ARTIST: Jeffrey Berman
TITLE: Untitled

4. Honorary John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

ARTIST: Luis Rojas
TITLE: Altagracia

5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media  $200

ARTIST: Mike Quon
TITLE: Artist Apron

6. The Presidnts Award for Innovate Collage & Mixed Media $200

ARTIST: Lynne Miller
TITLE: American Still Life

 

GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6) 2 Exhibitors

1, Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists

ARTIST: Bill Ross
TITLE: Phantasy for Graphite and Ink

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists

ARTIST: DeAnn Prosia
TITLE: 5 Pointz

3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300

ARTIST: Richard Kaminskas
TITLE: Shimmer

4. The Mary Black Diller Memorial Illustrators Award in Graphics $300

ARTIST: Mary Webber
TITLE: Whispering Pines

5. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $250

ARTIST: Marian Harris
TITLE:  View to the Other Side

6. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate

Artist: May Trien
Title: In Action

 

OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (14) 59  Exhibitors

1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Daniel Greene
TITLE: Avi 18th Street

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal       

ARTIST: Del-Bournee Bach
TITLE: Jack and Jill

3. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500

ARTIST: William Brody
TITLE: Hometown

4. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award $500 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Jane Klesh Butkovsky
TITLE: Horse Power

5. Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oils & Acrylics $400

ARTIST: Seon Young Kim
TITLE: Terry

6. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils $300

ARTIST: Ellen Mahnken
TITLE:  Catskill Creek


7. The Honorary E. Raymond Kinstler Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $300

ARTIST: Aleta Steward
TITLE:  It’s for your Own Good

8. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300

ARTIST: Valentine Aprile
TITLE:  Dusted Crystal Current

9Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200 

ARTIST: Nam Soon Kim
TITLE: New York Brooklyn Naval Shipyard

10. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics  $200     

ARTIST: Natalie Becker
TITLE: Cape View

11. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism       $200

ARTIST: Elaine Kurie
TITLE: Resting         

12. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

ARTIST: Abby Lammers
TITLE: Coffee Getting Creamed

13. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: William Kennon
TITLE: Bright Window/Dark Passage

14. Gamblin Artists Colors Award  (OILS ONLY) $100 Merchandise Certificate

 ARTIST: Cathy Strapp
TITLE: Nature’s Treasures

 

PASTELS AWARDS (9)…… 35 Exhibitors          

1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

ARTIST:  Susan Story
TITLE: Indigo Labyrinth

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Jacquelin Meyerson
TITLE: Tootsies

3. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Judith Leeds
TITLE: He’ll Make Me Beautiful

4. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Lisa Gleim
TITLE: Onward and Upward: The Artist’s Daughter

5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250

ARTIST: Hui Min Shih
TITLE:  Rose and Hunter

6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award  $200

ARTIST: Jose Del Riego 
TITLE:  Europa Peaks

7. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200         

ARTIST: Jenny Line
TITLE:  Reflections – Chelsea #1

8. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels   $150 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Paula Pearl
TITLE: Bamboo Brook

9 . Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Jason Chang
TITLE:  Pumpkin and Win

 

SCULPTURE AWARDS:  (6) 19  Exhibitors


1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

 

ARTIST: Susann Hyman
TITLE: Jump Through Hoops

 2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Miklos Sebek
TITLE:  Multicellular No. 1

3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000

ARTIST: Leslie Hutto 
TITLE: Hare Today

4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400

ARTIST: Joy Beckner
TITLE: Life’s a Ball! MS

5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300

ARTIST: Lee Hutt
TITLE: Giacometti

6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $200

ARTIST: Glenn Marlowe
TITLE:  Turban Woman