2019 Awards & Sponsors

2019 Awards & Sponsors

We Believe. There are diverse ways to any goal; that all may be right, and that none should be restricted. Audubon Artists wishes to acknowledge gratitude to the generous donors who have sponsored awards and to those who have graciously offered financial assistance.

Congratulations to the 51 Audubon Artists who won awards. There were 199 exhibiting artists in this year’s Annual Exhibition.

The Juror of the Awards is the acclaimed
Harry Bower, Curator, John F. Peto Studio Museum, Island Heights, NJ

AQUAMEDIA  AWARDS  (10) 44 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
    ARTIST: Natalie Smythe
    TITLE: Native American

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Pei-Dau Liu
TITLE: Koi Group Fun

 

 

3. Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor $500
  ARTIST: W. Carl Burger
  TITLE: Reawakening

 

 

4. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic $250
Landscape or Figurative Watercolor
ARTIST: Z Feng
TITLE: Spring River

 

 

 

 

5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250
ARTIST: Carol Brody
TITLE: Party Papers, Ribbons, and Confetti

 

 

 

6.Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia
$250 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: Donna Roettger
TITLE: First Kiss

 

 

 

 

7. Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. Award $200 Merchandise
ARTIST: Tom Hedderich
TITLE: Fresh from the Rain

 

 

 

8. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $200 
ARTIST: Robert Stetz
TITLE:  The Fourth of July

 

 

 

 

 

9. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Aquamedia $200
ARTIST: Wilmer Anderson
TITLE:  Untitled

 

 

 

 

10. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia  $100 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: Lana Privitera
TITLE: Some Cups and Polka Dots

 

COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS  (6) 18 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor  $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Selma Stern
TITLE: Umber Explorations

 

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Carol Flax
TITLE: Highline View

 

 

 

3. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award   $300
ARTIST: Jeffrey Berman
TITLE: Untitled

 

 

 

 

4. Honorary John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250
ARTIST: Luis Rojas
TITLE: Altagracia

 

 

 

5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media  $200
ARTIST: Mike Quon
TITLE: Artist Apron

 

 

 

 

6. The Presidnts Award for Innovate Collage & Mixed Media $200
ARTIST: Lynne Miller
TITLE: American Still Life

 

 

GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6) 2 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists
ARTIST: Bill Ross
TITLE: Phantasy for Graphite and Ink

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists
ARTIST: DeAnn Prosia
TITLE: 5 Pointz

 

 

 

3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300
ARTIST: Richard Kaminskas
TITLE: Shimmer

 

 

 

 

 

4. The Mary Black Diller Memorial Illustrators Award in Graphics $300
ARTIST: Mary Webber
TITLE: Whispering Pines

 

 

 

 

 

5. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $250
ARTIST: Marian Harris
TITLE:  View to the Other Side

 

 

 

 

 

6. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate
Artist: May Trien
Title: In Action

 

OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (14) 59  Exhibitors

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Daniel Greene
TITLE: Avi 18th Street

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Del-Bournee Bach
TITLE: Jack and Jill

 

 

 

3. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500
ARTIST: William Brody
TITLE: Hometown

 

 

 

4. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award $500 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: Jane Klesh Butkovsky
TITLE: Horse Power

 

 

 

5. Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oils & Acrylics $400
ARTIST: Seon Young Kim
TITLE: Terry

 

 

 

6. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils $300
ARTIST: Ellen Mahnken
TITLE:  Catskill Creek

 

 

 

7. The Honorary E. Raymond Kinstler Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $300
ARTTIST: Aleta Steward
TITLE: It’s for your Own Good

 

 

 

 

8. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300
ARTIST: Valentine Aprile
TITLE:  Dusted Crystal Current

 

 

 

9. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200 
ARTIST: Nam Soon Kim
TITLE: New York Brooklyn Naval Shipyard

 

 

 

 

10. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics  $200 
ARTIST: Natalie Becker
TITLE: Cape View

 

 

 

11. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism $200
ARTIST: Elaine Kurie
TITLE: Resting

 

 

 

12. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200
ARTIST: Abby Lammers
TITLE: Coffee Getting Creamed

 

 

 

 

13. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold BrusAward $125 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: William Kennon
TITLE: Bright Window/Dark Passage

 

 

 

 

14. Gamblin Artists Colors Award (OILS ONLY) $100 Merchandise Certificate
  ARTIST: Cathy Strapp
TITLE: Nature’s Treasures

 

PASTELS AWARDS (9)…… 35 Exhibitors          

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Susan Story
TITLE: Indigo Labyrinth

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Jacquelin Meyerson
TITLE: Tootsies

 

 

 

 

3. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Judith Leeds
TITLE: He’ll Make Me Beautiful

 

 

4. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Lisa Gleim
TITLE: Onward and Upward: The Artist’s Daughter

 

 

 

 

5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250
ARTIST: Hui Min Shih
TITLE:  Rose and Hunter

 

 

 

 

6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award  $200
ARTIST: Jose Del Riego 
TITLE:  Europa Peaks

 

 

 

7. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200
ARTIST: Jenny Line
TITLE:  Reflections – Chelsea #1

 

 

 

8. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels $150 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: Paula Pearl
TITLE: Bamboo Brook

 

 

 

9. Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate
ARTIST: Jason Chang
TITLE:  Pumpkin and Win

 

 

SCULPTURE AWARDS:  (6) 19  Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Susann Hyman
TITLE: Jump Through Hoops

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Miklos Sebek
TITLE: Multicellular No. 1

 

 

 

 

 

3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000
ARTIST: Leslie Hutto 
TITLE: Hare Today

 

 

4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400
ARTIST: Joy Beckner
TITLE: Life’s a Ball! MS

 

 

5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300
ARTIST: Lee Hutt
TITLE: Giacometti

 

 

 

 

6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $200
ARTIST: Glenn Marlowe
TITLE:  Turban Woman