2018 Awards & Sponsors

We Believe. There are diverse ways to any goal; that all may be right, and that none should be restricted. Audubon Artists wishes to acknowledge gratitude to the generous donors who have sponsored awards and to those who have graciously offered financial assistance.

Congratulations to the 50 Audubon Artists who won awards. There were 180 exhibiting artists in this year’s Annual Exhibition.

The Juror of the Awards is the acclaimed
Geri Thomas, Fine Arts Appraiser & Consultant

AQUAMEDIA  AWARDS  (9) ….30 Exhibitors

Lana Privitera

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor  $ 500 & Medal

ARTIST: Lana Privitera
TITLE: “Silk”

 

 

 

Marie Natale

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $ 300 & Medal

ARTIST: Marie Natale
TITLE: “Golden Glow on the A C Boardwalk

 

 

Randy Globus

3. Honorary John Angelini Memorial Award in Watercolor    $ 500

 ARTIST: Randy Globus 
 TITLE: “Heartstrings”   

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Hedderich

4. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic $250
Landscape or Figurative Watercolor

ARTIST: Thomas Hedderich
TITLE: “Playing the Palace” 

 

 

 

Michael Scherfen

5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250

ARTIST: Michael Scherfen
TITLE: “Swiss Guard, Vatican City, Rome”

 

 

 

 

 

Sharon Way-Howard

6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Sharon Way-Howard
TITLE: “Bethesda Morning Reverie”

 

 

Lynn Kroll

7.  Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. Award  $200 Merchandise

ARTIST: Lynn Kroll
TITLE: “Nightwatch”

 

 

 

Diana Burchfield

8. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia$ 200 

ARTIST: Diana Burchfield
TITLE:  ‘Composition”

 

 

 

S. Chandler Kissell

9 . Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia  $100 Merchandise Certificate

 ARTIST: S. Chandler Kissell
TITLE: “Plumage”

 

 COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS  (7)……25 Exhibitors

Joseph Villa

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal

ARTIST: Joe Villa
TITLE: “Rapunzel”

 

 

 

 

 

Vincent Nardone

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  $ 300 & Medal

ARTIST: Vincent Nardone
TITLE: “Metedeconk River Escapade”

 

 

 

Gail Postal

3. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award   $300

ARTIST: Gail Postal
TITLE: “Crystal”

 

 

 

Jeffrey Berman

4. Hononary John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250

ARTIST: Jeffrey Berman
TITLE: “Subway Riders”

 

 

 

Carl Flax

5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media  $200

ARTIST: Carol Flax
TITLE: “View From the Green Door”

 

 

 

Robert Pillsbury

6. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200

ARTIST: Robert Pillsbury
TITLE: “Evening Glow”

 

 

 

Lynne Miller

7. The Presidents Award for Innovative Collage / Mixed Media $200

ARTIST & LOT#:  Lynn Miller 
TITLE: “The Way to A Mans Heart”

GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6)……….23 Exhibitors

Christopher Ekstrom

1, Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists

ARTIST: Christopher Ekstrom
TITLE: “Early Morning Sunday”

 

 

Stanley Maltzman

 2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists

ARTIST: Stanley Maltzman
TITLE: “The Pine Family

 

 

 

Arline Reiman

3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300

ARTIST: Arline Reimann
TITLE: “Kokopeli & Gila”

 

 

 

Takayo Noda

4. Giulia & Louisa Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics   $225

ARTIST: Takayo Noda
TITLE:  “Mirage”

 

 

Diego Lasansky

5. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate

Artist: Diego Lasansky
Title: “Air and Simple Gifts”

 

 

 

 

Bill Ross

6. Gamblin Artists Colors Printmaking Award $150 Merchandise Cert.

 ARTIST: Bill Ross
TITLE: “Gothic Bonsai”

 

OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (12)……..51  Exhibitors

Gabiela Dellosso

1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor   $ 500 & Medal

ARTIST: Gabriela Dellosso
TITLE: “Self-Portrait: Painting and Poetry”

 

 

 

Nam Soon Kim

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal       

ARTIST: Nam Soon Kim # 24
TITLE: “New York Brooklyn Old Naval”

 

 

 

Thomas Torak

3. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500

ARTIST: Thomas Torak
TITLE: “Crystal”

 

 

 

Rick Perez

4. Daler-Rowney/MaiMeri/Canson Papers Winners Choice Award   $500 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Rick Perez
TITLE: “Portrait of Stephen”

 

 

 

Nadia Kilonsky

5. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils $300

ARTIST: Nadia Klionsky 
TITLE:  “Sunlit Path”

 

 

 

Michael Budden

6. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics    $300

ARTIST: Michael Budden 
TITLE:  “Evening Vendor, NYC”

 

 

 

Nina Martino

7. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil    $200 

ARTIST: Nina Martino 
TITLE: “Sculler & Mascot on the Schuylkill River”

 

 

William Kennon

8. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics  $200     

ARTIST: William Kennon
TITLE: “ Westbeth-Basement”

 

 

 

 

Melinda Saminski

 9. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism $200

ARTIST: Melinda Saminski
TITLE: “Live at Matt Molloy’s”

 

 

 

Susan Hotard

10.  Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200

ARTIST: Susan Hotard
TITLE: “Emmie”

 

 

 

 

Bonnie Christy

11. Gamblin Artists Colors Award $160 Merchandise Cert.

ARTIST: Bonnie Christy
TITLE:   “Magnolia”

 

 

 

 

Arlene Newman

12. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise Cert.

ARTIST: Arlene Newman
TITLE:  “Metal and Onions”

 

PASTELS AWARDS (9)…… 29 Exhibitors          

Karen Israel

1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

ARTIST:  Karen Israel
TITLE: “Out of A Dream

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy Yang

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Nancy Yang 
TITLE: “Sand Play”

 

 

 

Susan Story

3. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels      $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Susan Story 
TITLE: “Heavy Snow”

 

 

 

Jacqueline Meyerson

4. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Jacqueline Meyerson 
TITLE: “Derailed”

 

 

 

Jason Chang

5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250

ARTIST: Jason Chang 
TITLE:  “Halloween Series”

 

 

 

 

Judith Leeds

6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award   $200

ARTIST: Judith Leeds 
TITLE:  “Seize the Day”

 

 

 

Chin-Hwa Huang

7. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200         

ARTIST: Chin-Hwa Huang 
TITLE:  “Strawberry Farm”

 

 

Marlene Wiedenbaum

8. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels   $150 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Marlene Wiedenbaum
TITLE: “Rock Hill East Meadow Hay”

 

 

 

 

Marie Sheehy-Walker

9 . Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate

ARTIST: Marie Sheehy-Walker 
TITLE:  “The Ginger Jar”   

SCULPTURE AWARDS:  (7)……22  Exhibitors

Miklos Sebek

1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal

ARTIST: Miklos Sebek
TITLE: “Multicellular”

 

 

 

 

Anthony Padovano

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  $300 & Medal

ARTIST: Anthony Padovano
TITLE:  “Beautiful Design”

 

 

 

 

Lee Hutt

 3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000

ARTIST: Lee Hutt
TITLE: “Interpretation 1”

 

 

 

 

Glenn Marlowe

4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture$400

ARTIST: Glenn Marlowe
TITLE: “The Lovers”

 

 

 

 

Douglas Aja

5. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Gold Award $300

ARTIST: Douglas Aja
TITLE: “Dionysus”

 

 

 

 

Gwen Marcus

6. Council of American Artist Societies Traditional Figurative Silver Award $200

ARTIST: Gwen Marcus
TITLE:  “Basket Weaver”

 

 

 

John Balsamo

7. Rhoda Sherbell Sculpture Award for Realistic Portraiture      $200

ARTIST: John Balsamo
TITLE: “Portrait”