2017 Awards & Sponsors

We Believe. There are diverse ways to any goal; that all may be right, and that none should be restricted. Audubon Artists wishes to acknowledge gratitude to the generous donors who have sponsored awards and to those who have graciously offered financial assistance.

Congratulations to the 52 Audubon Artists who won awards. There were 231 exhibiting artists in this year’s Annual Exhibition.

The Juror of the Awards is the acclaimed
TOVA NAVARRA, ART CRITIC,  AUTHOR & ARTIST

Listed below are the 2017 Award Sponsors and Recipients:

AQUAMEDIA AWARDS (9) 43 Exhibitors

1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: W. Carl Burger
TITLE: Fantastic Landscape

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $ 300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Frank Webb
TITLE: Grain

 


3. Honorary John M Angelini Award in Watercolor $ 500
SPONSOR: Daniel Irvine
ARTIST: Dan Burt
TITLE: Gulf Group

 


4. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic $ 250
Landscape or Figurative Watercolor
SPONSOR: Michael & Bobbi Bailin
ARTIST: San San Yu
TITLE: Country Road after the Rain
 

5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250
SPONSOR: Jacquelin Dittrich
ARTIST: Pat Morgan
TITLE: Pears in Sepia

 
 

 


6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise
Certificate
SPONSOR: Dick Blick Company
ARTIST: Lynn Kroll
TITLE: The Secret Life of Birds
 


7. Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. $225 Merchandise
SPONSOR: Col Art Americas Inc.
ARTIST: Pei Dau Liu
TITLE: One Night at Times Square

 

 

8. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $ 200
SPONSOR: Wilmer Anderson
ARTIST: Michael Scherfen
TITLE: The Piano Man
 

 

9. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia $100 Merchandise
Certificate
SPONSOR: Darren Richeson, President
ARTIST: Frank Colaguori
TITLE: Broken Blind

 

COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS (7) 26 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Gail Postal
TITLE: Cynthia

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $ 300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Christina Sanes
TITLE: Honoring the Past

 

 

 

 

 
3. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award $300
SPONSOR: Kathy Engel
ARTIST: Gary Erbe
TITLE: Jazz

 

 

 

 

4. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250
SPONSOR: Carolyn Antonucci-Almeida
ARTIST: Louis Lambros
TITLE: Cactus Walk

 

 

 

5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200
SPONSOR: Jeffery Berman
ARTIST: Joe Villa
TITLE: Dream State

 

 

 

 

6. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200
SPONSOR: Vincent Scola
ARTIST: Olivia Koopalethes Alberts
TITLE: Cerography

 

 

 

7. The Presidents Award for Innovative Collage &Mixed Media $200
SPONSOR: Meg & Manny Scrofani
ARTIST: Vivian Fliegel
TITLE: Just the Two of Us

 

GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6) 17 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Martha Ives
TITLE: Tango Egyptico Version 1

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Idaherma Williams
TITLE: Cabin by the Sea

 

 

3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300
SPONSOR: Robert Newman, President
ARTIST: Ellen Singer
TITLE: The Great Tent

 

 

 

 
4. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate
SPONSOR: Publisher, Cornelia Seckel
Artist: Masaaki Noda
Title: Reminiscence

 

 

 

5. Giulia Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $225
SPONSOR: Carmine & Vincent Palermo
ARTIST: Leslie Ovechka
TITLE: Upper West Side Evening

 

 

 

 
6. Gamblin Artists Colors Printmaking Award $150 Merchandise
SPONSOR: Gamblin Artists Colors Company
Certificate
ARTIST: May Trien
TITLE: Dark Eyes

 

 

 

OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (12) 63 Exhibitors


1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Rick Perez
TITLE: Woman with Record Changer Pendant

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Carmine Palermo
TITLE: “The Last Supper, Then and Now”

 

 

3. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500
SPONSOR: Individual Donors: Natalie Becker; Alex Katlan; Vincent Nardone;
Sue Anastasia; Edith Rae Brown; Martin Hardy; Stephanie Beauchamp
ARTIST: Mikhail Gubin
TITLE: Shades

 

 

4. Winners Award: Daler-Rowney/ MaiMeri/Canson $500 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: John Balsamo
TITLE: The Struggle

 

 

 

5. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils $300
SPONSOR: Nina F. Martino
ARTIST: Robert Feinland
TITLE: Mohegan Village, the Cemetery, and Manana

 

 

6. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300
SPONSOR: Douglas Wiltraut, President
ARTIST: Eric Michelson
TITLE: Self- Portrait

 

 

 

 

7. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200
SPONSOR: Alexander Katlan
ARTIST: Namsoon Kim
TITLE: US Coast Guard Passing Under The Brooklyn Bridge

 

 

 

8. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics $200
SPONSOR: Salmagundi Club
ARTIST: Douglas Wiltraut
TITLE: Stowaway

 

 

 

9. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism $200
SPONSOR: Peter Rossi, President
ARTIST: Niamh Butler
TITLE: Eirik den Raude

 

 

 

 

10. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200
SPONSOR: Anita Pomerance
ARTIST: Elizabeth Torak
TITLE: Poultry Prep

 

 

 

11. Gamblin Artists Colors Award $160 Merchandise
SPONSOR: Gamblin Artists Colors Company
ARTIST: Hwa Wei Ling Certificate
TITLE: Morning Mist

 

 

 

12. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise
Certificate
SPONSOR: Darren Richeson, President
ARTIST: Louis Riccio
TITLE: Counting Sheep

 

 

 

PASTELS AWARDS (9) 53 Exhibitors


1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Vincent Nardone
TITLE: Back Bay Whimsy

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Jacqueline Meyerson
TITLE: Rubber Band Ball

 

 

 

 

3. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels $500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Dianne Bernhard, President
ARTIST: Liz Masi
TITLE: The Queen

 

 

4. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Dianne Bernhard, President
ARTIST: Betz Green
TITLE: Joseph 2

 

 

 

 

5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250
SPONSOR: Jenny Lin
ARTIST: Julie Hopkins
TITLE: Taking Root

 

 

 

 

6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award $250
SPONSOR: Jason Chang, President
ARTIST: Jenny Lin
TITLE: Reflections 2, NYC-Chelsea

 

 

 

7. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200
SPONSOR: Dianne Bernhard, President
ARTIST: Rhoda Yanow
TITLE: The Race

 

 

8 . Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise Certificate
SPONSOR: Atlantic Papers Inc.
ARTIST: Jason Chang
TITLE: Morning In the Countryside

 

 

9. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels $150 Merchandise
Certificate
SPONSOR: Darren Richeson, President
ARTIST: Jose Del Riego
TITLE: Boats at Night

 

 

 

 

SCULPTURE AWARDS: (9) 30 Exhibitors


1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Georgene McGonagle
TITLE: Hawk Eye

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists, Inc.
ARTIST: Selva Sanjines
TITLE: Reclining Nude

 

 

 

3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000
SPONSOR: Audubon Artists Roller Estate Bequest
ARTIST: Carl Raven
TITLE: Her

 

 

4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400
SPONSOR: Joyce & Elliot Liskin Foundation, Inc.
ARTIST: Eirik Arnesen
TITLE: The Dereliction of Self
 

 

 

 

5. Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture in Bronze $350
SPONSORS: Myndy Newmark Mylett, President; Marilyn Newmark
Charitable Foundation”, Glen Head NY
ARTIST: Joy Beckner
TITLE: Miss Me

 

 

6. Council of American Artist Societies Representational Sculpture Award $300
SPONSOR: Council of American Artists Societies
ARTIST: Larry Scaturro
TITLE: Yoga Stretch

 

 

 

 

7. Cleo Hartwig Memorial Non-Representional Sculpture Award $250
SPONSOR: Renata Manasse Schwebel
ARTIST: Miklos Sebek
TITLE: Origin No.3

 

 

 

 

8. Council of Amer. Artist Societies Award for Traditional Sculpture $200
SPONSOR: Council of American Artists Societies
ARTIST: Tricia Zimic
TITLE: Envy

 

 

 

9 .Rhoda Sherbell Sculpture Award for Realistic Portraiture $200
SPONSOR: Rhoda Sherbell
ARTIST: Gwen Marcus
TITLE: The Tempest