2017 Awards & Sponsors

We Believe. There are diverse ways to any goal; that all may be right, and that none should be restricted. Audubon Artists wishes to acknowledge gratitude to the generous donors who have sponsored awards and to those who have graciously offered financial assistance.

Congratulations to the 52 Audubon Artists who won awards. There were 231 exhibiting artists in this year’s Annual Exhibition.

The Juror of the Awards is the acclaimed
TOVA NAVARRA, ART CRITIC,  AUTHOR & ARTIST

Listed below are the 2017 Award Sponsors and Recipients:

AQUAMEDIA AWARDS (9) 43 Exhibitors


1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
ARTIST: W. Carl Burger
TITLE: Fantastic Landscape

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $ 300 & Medal
ARTIST: Frank Webb
TITLE: Grain

 

 

 

 

3. Honorary John M Angelini Award in Watercolor $ 500
ARTIST: Dan Burt
TITLE: Gulf Group

 

 

 

4. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic $ 250
Landscape or Figurative Watercolor
ARTIST: San San Yu
TITLE: Country Road after the Rain

 

 

 

5. Honorary Marion Andrews Memorial Award in Aquamedia $250
ARTIST: Pat Morgan
TITLE: Pears in Sepia

 

 

 

 

6. Dick Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia $250 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: Lynn Kroll
TITLE: The Secret Life of Birds

 

 

 

7. Winsor & Newton/ ColArt Americas Inc. $225 Merchandise
ARTIST: Pei Dau Liu
TITLE: One Night at Times Square

 

 

 

8. Frank Webb Award in Aquamedia $ 200
ARTIST: Michael Scherfen
TITLE: The Piano Man

 

 

 

 

 

9. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Aquamedia $100 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: Frank Colaguori
TITLE: Broken Blind

 

 

COLLAGE & MIXED MEDIA AWARDS (7) 26 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
ARTIST: Gail Postal
TITLE: Cynthia

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $ 300 & Medal
ARTIST: Christina Sanes
TITLE: Honoring the Past

 

 

 

 

 

3. Michael Engel Audubon Artists Founders Award $300
ARTIST: Gary Erbe
TITLE: Jazz

 

 

 

 

4. The John Antonucci Memorial Award in Collage & Mixed Media $250
ARTIST: Louis Lambros
TITLE: Cactus Walk

 

 

 

5. The Jeffrey Berman Directors Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200
ARTIST: Joe Villa
TITLE: Dream State

 

 

 

 

6. The Vincent Scola Family Award in Collage & Mixed Media $200
ARTIST: Olivia Koopalethes Alberts
TITLE: Cerography

 

 

 

7. The Presidents Award for Innovative Collage / Mixed Media $200
ARTIST: Vivian Fliegel
TITLE: Just the Two of Us

 

 

 

 

GRAPHIC AWARDS: (6) 17 Exhibitors

 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists
ARTIST: Martha Ives
TITLE: Tango Egyptico Version 1

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
Sponsor: Audubon Artists
ARTIST: Idaherma Williams
TITLE: Cabin by the Sea

 

 

3. The Old Print Shop Graphics Award $300
ARTIST: Ellen Singer
TITLE: The Great Tent

 

 

 

 

4. Giulia Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics $225
ARTIST: Leslie Ovechka
TITLE: Upper West Side Evening

 

 

 

 

5. Art Times Ad Award in Graphics $240 Certificate
Artist: Masaaki Noda
Title: Reminiscence

 

 

 

6. Gamblin Artists Colors Printmaking Award $150 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: May Trien
TITLE: Dark Eyes

 

 

 

OILS & ACRYLICS AWARDS (12) 63 Exhibitors


1 . Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $ 500 & Medal
ARTIST: Rick Perez
TITLE: Woman with Record Changer Pendant

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Carmine Palermo
TITLE: “The Last Supper, Then and Now”

 

 

3. Honorary David Beynon Pena Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics $500
ARTIST: Mikhail Gubin
TITLE: Shades

 

 

4. Winners Award: Daler-Rowney/ MaiMeri/Canson $500 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: John Balsamo
TITLE: The Struggle

 

 

 

5. Giovanni Martino Family Award For Realistic Landscape in Oils $300
ARTIST: Robert Feinland
TITLE: Mohegan Village, the Cemetery, and Manana

 

 

6. The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics $300
ARTIST: Eric Michelson
TITLE: Self- Portrait

 

 

 

 

7. Katlan Family Award for a City Scene in Oil $200
ARTIST: Namsoon Kim
TITLE: US Coast Guard Passing Under The Brooklyn Bridge

 

 

 

8. The Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils or Acrylics $200
ARTIST: Douglas Wiltraut
TITLE: Stowaway

 

 

 

9. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism $200
ARTIST: Niamh Butler
TITLE: Eirik den Raude

 

 

 

 

10. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics $200
ARTIST: Elizabeth Torak
TITLE: Poultry Prep

 

 

 

11. Gamblin Artists Colors Award $160 Merchandise
ARTIST: Hwa Wei Ling Certificate
TITLE: Morning Mist

 

 

 

12. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award $125 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: Louis Riccio
TITLE: Counting Sheep

 

 

 

PASTELS AWARDS (9) 53 Exhibitors


1.Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Vincent Nardone
TITLE: Back Bay Whimsy

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Jacqueline Meyerson
TITLE: Rubber Band Ball

 

 

 

 

3. Art Spirit Foundation /Dianne Bernhard Gold Medal in Pastels $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Liz Masi
TITLE: The Queen

 

 

4. Art Spirit Foundation/Dianne Bernhard Silver Medal $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Betz Green
TITLE: Joseph 2

 

 

 

 

5. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels $250
ARTIST: Julie Hopkins
TITLE: Taking Root

 

 

 

 

6. North America Pastel Artists Association Award $250
ARTIST: Jenny Lin
TITLE: Reflections 2, NYC-Chelsea

 

 

 

7. Art Spirit Foundation/ Dianne Bernhard Award of Merit in Pastels $200
ARTIST: Rhoda Yanow
TITLE: The Race

 

 

8 . Atlantic Papers Materials Award in Pastels $200 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: Jason Chang
TITLE: Morning In the Countryside

 

 

9. Jack Richeson & Co. Gold Brush Award in Pastels $150 Merchandise
Certificate
ARTIST: Jose Del Riego
TITLE: Boats at Night

 

 

 

 

SCULPTURE AWARDS: (9) 30 Exhibitors


1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor $500 & Medal
ARTIST: Georgene McGonagle
TITLE: Hawk Eye

 

 

 

 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
ARTIST: Selva Sanjines
TITLE: Reclining Nude

 

 

 

3. The Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture $1000
ARTIST: Carl Raven
TITLE: Her

 

 

4. The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture $400
ARTIST: Eirik Arnesen
TITLE: The Dereliction of Self

 

 

 

 

5. Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture in Bronze $350
ARTIST: Joy Beckner
TITLE: Miss Me

 

 

6. Council of American Artist Societies Representational Sculpture Award $300
ARTIST: Larry Scaturro
TITLE: Yoga Stretch

 

 

 

 

7. Cleo Hartwig Memorial Sculpture Award $250
ARTIST: Miklos Sebek
TITLE: Origin No.3

 

 

 

 

8. Council of Amer. Artist Societies Award for Traditional Sculpture $200
ARTIST: Tricia Zimic
TITLE: Envy

 

 

 

9 .Rhoda Sherbell Sculpture Award for Realistic Portraiture $200
ARTIST: Gwen Marcus
TITLE: The Tempest